Case Number: 4334
Meyers, Fred. 54 ys. old. Shot in elevated station, 5 Av. and Madison St. by W.D. Page show was arrested. 1 prect. 3-10-11 Held by Coroner Jury. 4-6-1911 to Chester Asylum for Insane Criminals by Judge Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 9, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 9, 1911 |
Address | 5 av. Madison st. |
Location Description | in elevated station |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot |
Motive | not mentioned |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in elevated station |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Meyers, Fred |
---|---|
Age | 54 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Show, W.D. Page |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Mar-11 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Kersten |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 6, 1911 |
Outcome of Trial | Not guilty by reason of insanity |