Case Number: 4331

Mullaney, John. 57 ys. old. Shot dead in his saloon 2101 W. 63rd St. by an unknown person who escaped. 17 Prect. Jos. Juretisch arrested and held by Coroner 3/16/11 - Acquitted 6/21/11 - Kavanagh.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 4, 1911
Date of Death February 4, 1911
Address 2101 W. 63rd st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Mullaney, John
Age 57 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Juretisch, Jos.
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 16-Mar-11
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Trial Judge Kavanaugh
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 21, 1911
Outcome of Trial Acquitted