Case Number: 4330

Loberg, Paul - Age 39 - Shot to death in his jewelry store, 2556 Milwaukee Ave., by two unknown men who killed him when he resisted being robbed. Assailants escaped. 25 Pct. 1/27/21 John Deuben and August Benson arrested and indicted. 4/23/21 - both - s/o - McDonald. 11/10/22 Edward Crouk and Joseph Shean arrested and turned over to the Sheriff on indictement 11/24/21. 4/2/22 Shean to Joliet Pen. for life - McKinley. 4/3/22 Crouk to Joliet Pen. for 20 years. - McKinley.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 22, 1920
Date of Death December 22, 1920
Address 2556 Milwaukee ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description jewelry store
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics shot to death
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive killed when resisted robbery
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Location jewelry store
Number of Defendants 4
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Loberg, Paul
Age 39 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Crouk, Edward
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 24-Nov-21
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McKinley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 2, 1922
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville