Case Number: 4327
Lynette, John - Age 30 - Shot to death in delicatessen store at 2454 W. Harrison St., during an altercation with the owner, Joseph E. Rodriguez, who, on 1/26/21 - Acquitted - Pam.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 3, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 3, 1920 |
Address | 2454 W. Harrison st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | delicatessen |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | delicatessen |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Lynette, John |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Rodriguez, Joseph E. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Store or shop |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Pam |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 26, 1921 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |