Case Number: 4326
Liscandrella, Mike - Age 44 - Shot to death at 816 Milton Ave., during a quarrel with several other Italians. On 8/19/20 Phillip Celano, and Sam Ciaccio were were held for manslaughter and Joseph Liscandrella was held as accessory. 28 Pct. 1/17/21 - Celano and Ciaccio acquitted - Liscondrella Nolle Prossed - Fitch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 7, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 7, 1920 |
Address | 816 Milton ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Liscandrella, Mike |
---|---|
Age | 44 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Celano, Phillip |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 19-Aug-20 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Liscondrella |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 17, 1921 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |