Case Number: 4324

Lewis, Wm. - Age 40 - Colored - Shot to death in his home, 66 E. 31st St., by his wife, Geneva, who was, on 6/16/2 exonerated by the Coroner, as having fired in self-defense. 3 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 7, 1920
Date of Death June 7, 1920
Address 66 E. 31st st.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Lewis, Wm.
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Lewis, Geneva
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 16, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only