Case Number: 4322
Lieberman, Rose - Age 24 - Died at the Grant Hospital, 551 Grant Place, from a criminal abortion, for which Dr. Herman J. Webber and Walter Biesse were arrested but ordered released by the Coroner. On 5/14/20 Dr. Herman Webber was held to the Grand Jury in bonds of $10,000.00 by Judge Graham. 30 Pct. 7/12/20 Biesse Disch. - Hozen. June 1920 No bill on Webber.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | July 16, 1920 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | April 16, 1920 |
| Address | 551 Grant Pl. |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | Grant Hospital |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | Grant Hospital |
| Number of Defendants | 2 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Lieberman, Rose |
|---|---|
| Age | 24 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
| Name | Webberm, Dr. Herman J. |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 30 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 14-May-20 |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Discharged |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | May 14, 1920 |