Case Number: 4319

Liebovitz, Ralph - Age 17 - Stabbed to death with a paper cutter, at S.D. Child's & Co. Store, 136 So. Clark St., by another boy, Frank J. Nugynski, who was exonerated by the Coroner. 1st Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 3, 1919
Date of Death November 3, 1919
Address 136 S. Clark st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description S.D. Child's & Co. store
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location S.D. Child's & Co. store
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Liebovitz, Ralph
Age 17 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Nugynski, Frank J.
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only