Case Number: 4315
Levings, Joseph - Age 32 - Col. - Shot to death in front of 839 Lytle St. by a mob of white men during period of race riots. On 8/15 Coroner recommended arrest and holdover of unknown assailants. 17 Pct. 6/2/20 Booth Cayanelli arrested and on 6/14 turned over to Sheriff on indictment. 1/24/21 - s/o - O'Connor. [RACE RIOT]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 29, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 29, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 839 Lytle st |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 839 Lytle st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | race riot |
Location | in front of 839 Lytle st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Race Riot |
Type of Manslaughter | Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.) |
Victim
Name | Levings, Joeseph |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Cayanell, Booth |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 2-Jun-20 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 15, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Trial Judge | O'Conner |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 24, 1921 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |