Case Number: 4314

Lee, Edward - Age 46 - Fatally shot July 28th at 35th & Wabash Ave., by one of a mob of colored rioters who were shotting at mounted officer Brooks, whose horse also was wounded. Evidently killed by stray bullet. No recommendations were made by the Coroner, 9/18/19. 3 Pct. [RACE RIOT]

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 28, 1919
Date of Death July 28, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address at 35th and Wabash Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description at 35th and Wabash
Type of Death Accident
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest race riot
Location at 35th and Wabash
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Civil Unrest Race Riot

Victim

Name Lee, Edward
Age 46 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 18, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment No judgment (open verdict)
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None