Case Number: 4313
Lazzeroni, Casmers - Age 40 - Stabbed to death in front of 3618 So. State St., by Walter Colvin, Frank Coachman, John Green, and Charles Johnson, colored; all indicted by the Grand Jury. Coroner's jury acquiesced and made no further recommendations, 8/14/19. 3 Pct. 12/18/19 - Colvin & Johnson both to Joliet Pen for life - Sabath. 12/17/19 - Green and Coachman stricken off - Sabath. 6/21/20 - Colvin & Johnson sentences affirmed by supreme court. - Crowe. [RACE RIOT]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 28, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 28, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3618 S. State st |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 3618 S. State st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | race riot |
Location | in front of 3618 S. State st. |
Number of Defendants | 4 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Race Riot |
Type of Manslaughter | Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.) |
Victim
Name | Lazzeroni, Casmers |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Colvin, Walter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Jul-19 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 14, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Sabath |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | August 14, 1919 |
Date of Sentence | December 18, 1919 |
Length of Sentence | Life |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 2 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |