Case Number: 4304

Loners, Gust. - Age 35 - Fatally shot 7/26 at May St. and Grand Ave., by one Frank DePalma and Steve Majo, both of whom were held by the Coroner on 8/12/18. 24 Pct. 4/18/19 - DePalma - Bond forf. - Windes. 6/10/19 - Majo acquitted - Windes. 5/7/20 - DePalma stricken off - Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 1, 1918
Date of Death July 26, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address at May st. and Grand Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description at May and Grand Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at May and Grand Ave.
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Loners, Gust
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name DePalma, Frank
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 12-Aug-18
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 12, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence May 7, 1920
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Stricken off