Case Number: 4301
Lipka, Samuel - Age 45 - Found shot to death in his store at 1083 Milwaukee Ave., having been murdered by some unknown person or persons.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 5, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 5, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in his (victims) store |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | found shot to death |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in his (victims) store |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Liquor store |
Victim
Name | Lipka, Samuel |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |