Case Number: 4300
Looney, James - Age 39 - Patrolman, 17 Pct. - Fatally shot 4/5/18 at 1150 W. 22nd St. when about to leave saloon of Ges. Heidel, by two men who were entering to rob the place. Was about to draw his revolver when shot. Assailants unknown. 17 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 5, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 5, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1150 W. 22nd st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon of Ges. Heidel |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | fatally shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | was about to draw his revolver when shot |
Motive | two men were entering to rob the place |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Police officer killed during apprehension |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon of Ges. Heidel |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Looney, James |
---|---|
Age | 39 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Police officer off duty |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |