Case Number: 4299

Luvandowski, Stephen. Age 25 - Pole. Fatally assaulted with a brick on May 4th at 1836 N. Marshfield Ave. by one Thomas Paradsmith, who on May 11th was held by the Coroner. 25th Prec. 12/19/18 - Acquitted - Windes.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 4, 1918
Date of Death May 4, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1836 N. Marshfield Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at 1836 N. Marshfield Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at 1836 N. Marshfield Ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Lurandowski, Stephen
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Paradsmith, Thomas
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 11-May-18
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 11, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Windes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence December 19, 1918