Case Number: 4297

Little, Joseph. Age 35. Col. Fatally shot Mar. 3rd in pool room of Doc. Reynolds 103 W. 47 St., by Chas. Jackson who was ejected from the place, returning 15 minutes later with a gun. On Mar. 14th Jackson was held by the Coroner. 4 Prct. 6/5/18 - Jackson to Joliet Pen - McGoorty.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 3, 1918
Date of Death March 3, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 103 w. 47th st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in pool room of Doc. Reynolds
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics fatally shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot with a gun
Motive defendant returned 15 min after being ejected, wit
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in pool room of Doc. Reynolds
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Little, Joeseph
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Jackson, Charles
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 14-Mar-18
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 14, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Trial Judge McGoorty
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 5, 1918
Length of Sentence Indeterminate sentence
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville