Case Number: 392
Chappell, William, col'd, 21 yrs. fatally shot in fight, saloon 2910 State St., by Edward Thomas, who escaped, but was arrested in St. Paul and brought to Chicago May 18, by Off's. Smith and Hatcher, of 2d Prect., and on May 20 held without bail by Coroner's Jury. "No Bill" by Grand Jury, May term, 1899.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 13, 1899 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 13, 1899 |
Address | 2910 State st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | fatally shot in fight |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Chapell, William |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Thomas, Edward |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Out of state arrest |
Location of Arrest | St. Paul |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |