Case Number: 4292

Lindermann, Wm. - Age 62 - Fatally assaulted with a brick 11/5 at N.W. Corner Fulton & Curtis St., by Lillian Morris, (colored), when he refused to allow her to carry away wood from wrecked building where he was watchman. On 11/17 she was held by the Coroner. 27 Pct. 4/5/18 to Joliet Pen. - Hopkins.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 5, 1917
Date of Death November 5, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address N.W. corner of Fulton and curtis
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description wrecked building
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location wrecked building
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name lindermann, william
Age 62 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Other, unskilled laborer

Defendant

Name Morris, Lillian
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 17-Nov-17
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 17, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Trial Judge Hopkins
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 5, 1918
Length of Sentence Indeterminate sentence
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville