Case Number: 4291
Lavin, Patrick - Age 52 - Shot to death in rear of New Terminal Bldg. of C.J. R.R. at 39th & Canal Sts. Lavin, who was a lieutenant of R.R. watchmen was shot by a brother watchman Dennis Anderson whom he caught with several men burglarizing a freight car. On 11/3 Anderson, Emil Farble, Wm. Clerkins and John Connors held by the Coroner. 19th Pct. Nov. 1917 No bills on Connors & Farble. 5/2/18 - Anderson sentenced to hang 6/14/18 - Hopkins. 5/23/18 - Clerkins - s/o Hopkins. 9/19/18 - Anderson hanged at County Jail.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 29, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 29, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 39th and canal st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | rear of new terminal bldg. Of C.J.R.R. at 39th and |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot to death |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | defendants caught by watchman while burglarizing f |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | rear of new terminal bldg. Of C.J.R.R. at 39th and |
Number of Defendants | 4 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Transportation facility |
Victim
Name | levin, patrick |
---|---|
Age | 52 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Occupation/ Skill | Domestic labor |
Defendant
Name | Anderson, Dennis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Domestic servant, caretaker, watchman |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 3-Nov-17 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 3, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Hopkins |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 2, 1918 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |