Case Number: 4290

Legg, Lee - Age 29 - (Col.) - Shot to death at 34th & Dearborn Sts., while attempting to escape arrest after committing a robbery, by Sergt. Ges. Feeling, who, on 10/12 was exonerated. . 5 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 12, 1917
Date of Death October 12, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 34th st. and dearborn st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description at 34th and dearborn st
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at 34th and dearborn st
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name legg, lee
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name sergeant ges. Feeling
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 12, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only