Case Number: 43

Asch, Gladys, 28 yrs., shot dead, front of 154 Kingie St., by Albert Alton- hofen, who committed suicide by shooting. Jealousy. 38th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 22, 1903
Date of Death December 22, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 154 Kingie Street
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description front of 154 Kingie st
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics committed suicide after killing victim
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive Jealousy
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location front of 154 Kingie st
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Asch, Gladys
Age 28 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Lovers

Defendant

Name Altonhofen
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene