Case Number: 4286
Levey, John Jacob - Age 28 - Shot to death in saloon at 1301 So. Kedzie Ave., by bartenders James Fox and Herman Algrin, both of whom were held by the Coroner on 8/31/17. 24 Pct. Sept. 1917 No bills on both.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 25, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 25, 1917 |
Address | 1301 S. Kedzie ave |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon where defendants were bartenders |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon where defendants were bartenders |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Levey, John Jacob |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Defendant
Name | Fox, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Store worker, bar tender |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 31, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 19, 1917 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |