Case Number: 4278
Lomax, George D. - Age 23 - (Col.) Fatally stabbed at 3018 So. State St., during a quarrel. On 3/21/17 John Clay and Floyd Austin were held by the Coroner. 4th Pct. April 1917 No bill on Austin. 7/6/17 Austin acquitted - Brother. 7/14/17 Clay to Joliet for 14 years - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 18, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 18, 1917 |
Address | 3018 S. State st. |
Location Description | 3018 S. State st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 3018 S. State st. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Lomax, George |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Clay, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 21, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Brothers |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 14, 1917 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |