Case Number: 4274

Lapidus, Joseph - Age 21 - Fatally shot 11/5 in front of 9002 Escanava Ave., by W.P. Allen after he had burglarized the 1st flat at above number. 11/22 Allen was exonerated by the Coroner. 15th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 5, 1916
Date of Death November 5, 1916
Address 9002 Escanava ave,
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 9002 Escanava ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Burglary
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 9002 Escanava ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Lapidus, Joseph
Age 21 years
Gender Male
Race White

Defendant

Name Allen, W.P.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting home

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 22, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only