Case Number: 4272
Leeb, Arthur A. - Age 23 - Shot to death in rear of 508 W. Chicago Ave. during a quarrel over a dice game. On 11/10 Coroner recommended arrest of Tony Scafiodi "and 3 unknown men." 38 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 20, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 20, 1916 |
Address | 508 W. Chicago ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in rear of 508 W. Chicago ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear of 508 W. Chicago ave. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Leeb, Arthur |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Defendant
Name | Scafiodi, Tony |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 10, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |