Case Number: 4268
Love, Grant - Age 28 - Col. - Shot to death at 4732 Wabash Ave., by Mrs. Jessie Seaths, who on Aug. 7th was exonerated by the Coroner as being justifiable in so doing. 11th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 6, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 6, 1916 |
Address | 4732 Wabash ave. |
Location Description | 4732 Wabash |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 4732 Wabash |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Love, Grant |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Seaths, Mrs. Jessie |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 6-Aug-16 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 7, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Justifiable homicide |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |