Case Number: 4264

Lesczinski, Stanley - Age 39 - Fatally shot 2/24/16 at 1672 Wright St., basement, during an altercation, by Stanley Jaydzenski who was arrested and on 3/1/16 held by the Coroner. 33 Pct. 6/29/16 to Joliet Pen. - Turney.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 24, 1916
Date of Death February 24, 1916
Address 1672 Wright st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description basement of 1672 Wright st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location basement of 1672 Wright st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Lesczinski, Stanley
Age 39 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Jaydzenski, Stanley
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 33
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 1, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Turney
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 29, 1916
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville