Case Number: 389

Cuthbertson, Joseph, 35 yrs., fatally shot, 178 Milton Av., by Magnus Kielberg saloon keeper at above place, who alleged that Cuthbertson, with two companions, assaulted and attempted to rob him. Cuthbertson died in Alexian Bros. Hospital Kielberg was arrested and held by Coroner's Jury, but was acquitted by jury in C.C. Dec. 23, 1898.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 17, 1898
Date of Death August 17, 1898
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 178 Milton Av
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon @ 178 Milton Av.
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon @ 178 Milton Av.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Cuthbertson, Joseph
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Alexian Bros. Hospit

Defendant

Name Kielberg, Magnus
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Outcome of Trial Acquitted