Case Number: 4261

Li, Stanley - Age 23 - Fatally shot 11/13/15 at a dance at 2600 23rd Pl. by Officer J.J. Ortsiger whom he assaulted - 1/4/16 the officer was exonerated by the Coroner. 23rd Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 13, 1915
Date of Death November 13, 1915
Address 2600 23rd pl.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Other non-commercial public place
Location Description at a dance at 2600 23rd pl.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at a dance at 2600 23rd pl.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Li, Stanley
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White

Defendant

Name Ortsiger, J.J. Off.
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 4, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only