Case Number: 4259
Lennon, Hugh - Age 24 - Found at 6955 Honore St. Fatally stabbed 12/24/15 by Charlie Kurtz whom he attempted to rob. Kurtz exonerated by the Coroner 12/26/15. 17th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 24, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 25, 1915 |
Address | 6955 Honore st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Lennon, Hugh |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Defendant
Name | Kurtz, Charlie |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 26, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |