Case Number: 4254
Laux, Edward - Age 29 - Fatally assaulted in front of 1920 So. St. Louis Ave., by several men after argument. On 9/14/15 the Coroner held to the Grand Jury the following men. 25th Pct. Joseph Bolinsky, Sept. 1915 No Bill. Wm. Edelstein, 3/31/16 N-P - Brothers. Maurice Levinthal 3/31/16 N.P. - Brothers. Irving Goldenberg Sept. 1915 No bill. Morris Lurie 5/20/16 14 yrs. Joliet Pen - Brothers. Nate Lavin Sept. 1915 No bill. Edw. Rosenberg Sept. 1915 No bill. Irving Belosky 3/31/16 N-P - Brothers. Maxwell Mitrick Sept. 1915 No bill. 12/18/19 - Lurie s/o - Scanlon.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 29, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 29, 1915 |
Address | 1920 S. St. Louis ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 1920 S. St. Louis ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 1920 S. St. Louis ave. |
Number of Defendants | 9 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Laux, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Lurie, Morris |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 25 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 9 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 14, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Scanlon |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 18, 1919 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |