Case Number: 4253

LeBrock, John - Age 20 - Shot to death at Ashland Ave. & Erie St., by Officer Ges. Anderson who was exonerated and commended by the Coroner. 32nd Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 4, 1915
Date of Death September 4, 1915
Address Ashalnd & Erie sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description at Ashland & Erie sts.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at Ashland & Erie sts.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name LeBrock, John
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White

Defendant

Name Anderson, Ges. Off.
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only