Case Number: 4252
Lulo, Antone. 52 yrs. Fatally assaulted at 1067 Taylor St. by Marco Derito who was arrested and held by Coroner July 19-15. 21st Pct. 4/18/16 Acquitted - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 5, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 5, 1915 |
Address | 1067 Taylor st. |
Location Description | 1067 Taylor st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1067 Taylor st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Lulo, Antone |
---|---|
Age | 52 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Derito, Marco |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 19, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Brothers |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 18, 1916 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |