Case Number: 4250
Locassis, Antonia, Age 51 - Shot to death on front steps of home at 1104 Cambridge Ave., by 2 men who escaped. 6/26/15 John Catalanatto arrested and held by the Coroner. 38 Pct. 7/7/15 Mike Catalanatto gave self up and held. 10/24/18 - John died - cause abated - Guerin. 10/24/18 Mike - Nolled.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 12, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 12, 1915 |
Address | 1104 Cambridge ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | shot on front steps of home at 1104 Cambridge |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | shot on front steps of home at 1104 Cambridge |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Locassis, Antonia |
---|---|
Age | 51 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Defendant
Name | Catalanatto, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escaped, arrested later |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-Jun-15 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 26, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Guerin |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Sentence | October 24, 1918 |
Outcome of Trial | Defendant died prior to trial |