Case Number: 4246
Los, Louis - Age 29 - Shot Jan. 21st at 1713 W. Chicago Ave., by Frank Powysenski who caught him burglarizing his shoe shop - Powysenski exonerated by the Coroner 2/2/15 - 32nd.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 21, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 21, 1915 |
Address | 1713 W. Chicago ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | 1713 W. Chicago, defendant's shoe shop |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Gang Killing |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1713 W. Chicago, defendant's shoe shop |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Los, Louis |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Defendant
Name | Powysenki, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Store or shop |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 2, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |