Case Number: 4244

Lucy, Cornelius, 29 yrs. - Shot to death at 3828 Halsted St., (saloon) by proprietor Fred Kohlman (who also killed Wm. Qingley) who was arrested and held by the Coroner 11/2. 66 Pct. 12/6/16 Acquitted - Brothers.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 31, 1914
Date of Death October 31, 1914
Address 3828 Halsted st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description shot in saloon at 3828 Halsted by proprietor
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 2
Location shot in saloon at 3828 Halsted by proprietor
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Lucy, Cornelius
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race White

Defendant

Name Kohlman, Fred
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Precinct 66
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 2, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Brothers
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence December 6, 1916
Outcome of Trial Acquitted