Case Number: 4243

Long, Frank - Col. - 40 yrs. - Throat cut at 4955 Federal St. by Wm. Hightower who escaped. 11th Pct. 2/4/15 brought back from San Francisco, Calif. 8/16/15 Hightower acquitted - Burke.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 15, 1914
Date of Death August 15, 1914
Address 4955 Federal st.
Location Description 4955 Federal st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 4955 Federal st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Long, Frank
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Hightower, William
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escaped, arrested later
Date Defendant Arrested 4-Feb-15
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Trial Judge Burke
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence August 16, 1915
Outcome of Trial Acquitted