Case Number: 4240
Luleich, Otto, 50 yrs. - Died from injuries received in fight at 4245 Ashland Ave. James Gallagher & Chas. Eggleston wanted for murder. 20th Prct. 10/24/14 Gallagher brought back from Owego, N.Y. & held by the Coroner. 1/25/15 Gallagher acquitted - O'Connor.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 4, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 4, 1914 |
Address | 4245 Ashland ave. |
Location Description | 4245 Ashland ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 4245 Ashland ave. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Luleich, Otto |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Defendant
Name | Gallagher, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Out of state arrest |
Date Defendant Arrested | 24-Oct-14 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 24, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | O' Connor |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 25, 1915 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |