Case Number: 4238
Laird, William, 25 yrs. Shot dead in front of 1017 Winchester Ave., (after quarrel on street car) by Joe Esporoto, who was held by the Coroner on 5/13/14 together with Tony Mocirino as accessory - 24th Prct. June 1914 No bill on Mocirino. 10/26/14 Mocirino acquitted - Petit. 1/8/16 Esposito to Joliet Pen. on Mans. - Barrett.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 8, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 8, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1017 Winchester ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 1017 Winchester ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 1017 Winchester ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Laird, William |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Esporoto, Joe |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 13, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Barrett |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 8, 1916 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |