Case Number: 4231
Laky, Gasper, 59 years. While intoxicated had an altercation with his family was fatally assaulted by his son Ernest at his home 1706 So. Halsted St., 22d Prct. 2-20-14 Coroner's verdict, "Came to death by shock, and hemorrhage caused by being struck on head with hammer by his son, Ernest Laky - Jury recommended Ernest Laky be released from custody.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 19, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 19, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1706 S. Halsted |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Domestic violence |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Laky, Gasper |
---|---|
Age | 59 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Parent/Child |
Defendant
Name | Laky, Ernest |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 20, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Discharged |