Case Number: 4230

Lewis, Abraham, 28 years. Shot over heist by Walter Kruger at 415 So. Racine Ave., Kruger was arrested Jan. 23d 1914 and held by Coroner 1/31/14. 27 Prect. Feby. 1914 - No bill by Grand Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 23, 1914
Date of Death January 23, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 415 S. Racine ave.
Location Description 415 S. Racine ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Burglary
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 415 S. Racine ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Lewis, Abraham
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Kruger, Walter
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 31, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 15, 1914
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder