Case Number: 4229

Leland, Mrs. Laura, 36 yrs. Shot dead, home 6411 Maryland Ave. by Otto Huey who was arrested. 12 Pct. Held by Coroner 12/27/13. 7/25/14 15 yrs. in Joliet Pen.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 15, 1913
Date of Death December 15, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 6411 Maryland ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home 6411 Maryland ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home 6411 Maryland ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Leland, Mrs. Laura
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Huey, Otto
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 23-Jan-14
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 27, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Length of Sentence 15 years
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville