Case Number: 4225
Lorman, Wm. 50 yrs. Accidentally shot by off. Wm. G. Allen of 39 in front of 1432 Larrabee St. Allen exonerated by Coroner, 39.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 25, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 25, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1432 Larrabee st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 1432 Larrabee st. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 1432 Larrabee st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Lorman, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Allen, William G. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |