Case Number: 4224
Loughey, Thomas, fatally assaulted 9/7/13 at 26th & Canal Sts. by John Harris and John Fleming who were arrested and held by Coroner 9/16/13 - 3 Pct. 3/11/14Fleming no guilty - McKinley. 3/12/14 Harris not guilty - McKinley.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 7, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 7, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 26th & Canal sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 26th & Canal sts. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 26th & Canal sts. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Longhey, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Harris, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 39 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 16, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | McKinley |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 12, 1914 |