Case Number: 4222

LaForer, Samuel. 34 yrs. "Col." Found shot to death 79th St. and Michigan Ave. Ollie Scott and Julia LeFree arrested and held by Coroner 9/3/13. 13 Pct. 1-27-14 Scott sent to Joliet 20 yrs. 2/14/14 Jolia LeFree to Joliet for manslaughter . McDonald. 3/18/14 charges of murder and accy. to murder str. off - McDonald.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 25, 1913
Date of Death August 25, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 79th & Michigan Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Park
Location Description found at 79th St. & Michigan Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location found at 79th St. & Michigan Ave.
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name LaFarer, Samuel "Col."
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Scott, Ollie
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 3-Sep-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 3, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McDonald
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 27, 1914
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville