Case Number: 4221
Lawlis, William, 36 yrs. Fatally shot July 19th in rear of 819 W. 14th St. by Wm. Haulon who was held by Coroner 7/22/13. 21 Pct. 9-25-13 - Joliet - Tuthill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 19, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 21, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 819 W. 14th St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in rear of 819 W. 14th St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear of 819 W. 14th St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Lawlis, William |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Haulon, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 22, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Tuthill |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | September 25, 1913 |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |