Case Number: 4215

Lynch, Wm. A. 28 yrs. Fatally shot Nov. 6 in front of 17 No. Union St. by Mathew Busher who was arrested and held by Coroner Nov. 7, 1912. 27 Pct. 3/18/13 - Acquitted - Cooper.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 6, 1912
Date of Death November 7, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 17 N. Union St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 17 N. Union St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 17 N. Union St.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Lynch, William
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Busher, Matthew
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 7-Nov-12
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 7, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Cooper
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 18, 1913
Outcome of Trial Acquitted