Case Number: 4214

Laneo, Geo. 56 yrs. Fatally assaulted, (fists) in front of 1110 W. Randolph St. by Randall Powell and Harry Burns who were arrested and Powell held by Coroner 10/8/12 for manslaughter and Burns as accessory. 27 Pct. Oct. 1912 - No bill in Burns case. Nov. 9, 1914 Powell case nolle prossed - McDonald.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 6, 1912
Date of Death October 6, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1110 W. Randolph St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 110 W. Randolph St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 110 W. Randolph St.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Laneo, George
Age 56 years
Gender Male
Race White

Defendant

Name Powell, Randall
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 8, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McDonald
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 9, 1914
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder