Case Number: 4210
Lawson, James, colored. 37 ys.old. Shot dead while fighting at 29th St. and Armour Ave. by Robert Haley who was arrested. 4 prect. Coroner 6/4/12. 11-23-12 - 15 yrs. Joliet. Cooper.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 3, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 3, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 29th St. & Armour Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Lawson, James |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Haley, Robert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 3-Jun-12 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 4, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Cooper |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 23, 1912 |
Length of Sentence | 15 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |