Case Number: 4206

Lambert, William. 55 yrs. Fatally shot in front 430 So. Clark St. by Off. John Lenehan of 2d Prect. whom he assaulted and stabbed. Lenehan exonerated by Coroner 2 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 28, 1912
Date of Death March 28, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 430 S. Clark St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 430 S. Clark St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 430 S. Clark St.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Lambert, William
Age 55 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Lenehan, Officer John
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only